Local Governing Body

Our governors are responsible for the management of the business of the academy, including adopting an annual plan and budget, monitoring the academies by the use of targets and budgets and senior staff appointments.

Academy
Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our trust website.

Governance

Full Name Trust Governance
Clare Gurevitch
Full Name Clare Gurevitch
Date Appointment 05/11/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Appointed by the governing body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest Awaiting
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 0/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings Teaching and Learning: 1/1
Chris Parkin
Full Name Chris Parkin
Date Appointment 01/11/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Appointed by the governing body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: 1/1
Mel Woodcock
Full Name Mel Woodcock
Date Appointment 01/11/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Appointed by the governing body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest Trustee and Member, Y-OUR Trust from May 15 Member, Beacon Multi-Academy Trust from Jan 17
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: 1/1
Steve Stafford
Full Name Steve Stafford
Category of Governor Ex-Officio
Sub-committees Finance, Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance: 1/1 Teaching and Learning: 1/1
Asma Javed
Full Name Asma Javed
Date Appointment 01/11/2019
Category of Governor Parent
Appointed by Appointed by election
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest Awaiting
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 0/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Teaching and Learning: 1/1
Richard Lupton
Full Name Richard Lupton
Date Appointment 01/11/2019
Category of Governor Parent
Appointed by Appointed by election
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance: 0/0
Chris Bradbury | Chair of Governors
Full Name Chris Bradbury | Chair of Governors
Title Chair of Governors
Date Appointment 12/11/2019
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Non Executive Director, Five Rivers MAT
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance 1/1
Alison Bray
Full Name Alison Bray
Date Appointment 06/11/2019
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Appointed by election
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: 0/1
Jo Pickles
Full Name Jo Pickles
Date Appointment 06/11/2019
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Appointed by election
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: 1/1
Keela Walsh
Full Name Keela Walsh
Date Appointment 08/09/2020
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: N/A
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: N/A
Our Previous Governors
Clare Gurevitch
Full Name Clare Gurevitch
Date Appointment 05/11/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Appointed by the governing body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest Awaiting
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 0/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings Teaching and Learning: 1/1